Kottis v. Cerilli, 80-265 (1992)
[…] (emphasis added). R.I. Gen. Laws (1969 Reenactment, 1984 Supplement) § 10-5-2.

Through P.L. 1984, ch. 357, § 2 and P.L. 1986, ch. 320, § 1, the Rhode Island General Assembly amended § 10-5-2 to delete the language emphasized above. Currently, and at all times relevant to the instant case, § 10-5-2 reads as follows:

(a) A court having jurisdiction over a defendant or his assets . . . may authorize a plaintiff to attach the same, or any part thereof, after hearing on a motion to attach, notice of which has been given to the defendant as herein provided. At the time of the commencement of the action or any time thereafter, a plaintiff must file a motion in said court for authority to attach said assets. . . .

(c) . . . in all actions where the plaintiff's claim against the defendant has been reduced to a judgment, the defendant's assets . . . may be attached and may be subject to trustee process as set out in Chapter 17 of this title in the same action in which the judgment has been rendered (emphasis added). R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-5-2 (1985 Reenactment, 1988 Supplement).

The court notes that the General Assembly has purposefully removed all language specifically sanctioning post-judgment attachment without notice or a hearing.

This court is satisfied that this language is clear and unambiguous. The section requires that in order for a plaintiff to attach a defendant's property, he or she must file a motion to attach and give the defendant notice of a hearing thereon. This requirement is expressed in mandatory language, and the only distinction made between pre-judgment attachment and post-judgment attachment is that if attachment is accomplished in the same action in which the judgment has been rendered, then the notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) need not be met. Thus, if a plaintiff fails to attach the defendant's property in the same action in which the judgment has been rendered in that plaintiff's favor, then he or she is subject to the requirements set forth in § 10-5-2 (a).