The DBR has independent power of the local Board to review a liquor license. G.L. 1956 § 3-2-2, entitled "Supervision," states in pertinent part:
"(c) The department has the power at any time to issue, renew, revoke and cancel all manufacturers', wholesalers' and retailers' Class G licenses and permits as are provided for by this title. . . ."2 (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, G.L. 1956 § 3-5-23, entitled "Revocation of license for criminal offenses or disorderly conditions — Actions on bond," states in pertinent part: