Id. Additionally, DBR noted that it is in the best interests of the public and judicial economy to include the incidents (over half a dozen) reported since the hearings because a new hearing after each incident, and appeals, would complicate adjudication and potentially compromise public safety. Id. Evidence may be received from the period of an application for renewal until the appeal is dismissed. G.L. § 3-7-6 clearly states, in pertinent part:
". . . A person whose application has been rejected by the local licensing authorities shall, for the purpose of license quotas under § 3-5-16, be deemed to have been granted a license until the period for an appeal has expired or until his or her appeal has been dismissed. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Since the appeal was pending, the decision to accept additional evidence was within the Director's discretion. Here, there is no dispute that the appeal was not dismissed during this time.