Accordingly, DBR's decision was made upon lawful procedure and not affected by error of law.
Three Year Language Additionally, appellant argues that § 3-5-21 should not be construed to mean that the Board or DBR should consider incidents within a three year period for renewal applications. In the instant matter, DBR found that it could consider incidents within a three year period due to its interpretation of the statute.
G.L. 1956 § 3-5-21, entitled "Revocation or suspension of licenses — Fines for violating conditions of license," states in pertinent part:
"(b) . . . For the purposes of this section, any offense committed by a licensee three (3) years after a previous offense shall be considered a first offense." (Emphasis added.)
Although the statute is not explicit in stating the exact time a license may be reviewed, DBR's administrative interpretation is entitled to great deference.