With respect to renewal of liquor licenses, G.L. 1956 § 3-7-6, provides in pertinent part:
"[t]he holder of a Class A, Class B . . . license who applies before October 1 in any licensing period is prima facie entitled to renewal to the extent that the license is issuable under § 3-7-21. A person whose application has been rejected by the local licensing authorities shall, for the purpose of license quotas under § 3-5-16, be deemed to have been granted a license until the period for appeal has been dismissed. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, a distinction exists between the guidelines governing the issuance of liquor licenses, and their suspension, revocation or renewal. See Casala, 13 A.2d 693, 695 (1940) (denial of application should not be confused with revocation).