Charron, 762 A.2d 442, 446 (R.I. 2000)).
This Court concludes that it was not erroneous for the Board (or even for the Director) to consider the amended version of the Ordinance. That is because it is only after a "substantially complete" application has been submitted to the appropriate official or agency that a substantial interest will arise and the grant or denial of enforceable rights is at issue. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44 (providing that "A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment.").
In this case, it is not clear that the Appellants have ever submitted a written application, as required by Section 410-93 of the Ordinance; instead, the Appellants simply made a verbal request to the Director that he issue an interpretative opinion of the Ordinance.