Shaw v. Marques
[…] Shaw's supervision of Kenneth Shaw's compliance with a consent agreement as the basis for the suspension of Ms. Shaw's license. She specifically contends that she did not receive notice that her supervision of the Consent Agreement would be under consideration and *Page 21 therefore, under CMR 2 § 5 and § 42-35-9(b)(4), the Hearing Officer could not consider it. DBR responds that the decision was, in fact, not based on the Consent Agreement.

In a contested agency adjudication, reasonable notice is required. Sec. 42-35-9(a). That notice must include, among other requirements, "[a] short and plain statement of the matters inserted. If the party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished." This notice requirement is intended to ensure that the party is not surprised by the nature of the hearing and can adequately prepare prior to it. Correia v.