Excelsior International Corporation v. Brooks, 88-2032 (1991)
[…] The employer was also required to submit quarterly itemized payroll vouchers to the Commission until the employee was either rehired or declined such an offer.

This Court's jurisdiction to review a decision of the Commission is established in R.I.G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) §42-35-15(g) which provides in pertinent part:

42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

In its review of the whole record, this Court must defer to the Commission's decision unless such decision is "clearly erroneous." Guarmo v. Department of Social Welfare,410 A.2d 425, 428 (R.I. 1980).