Woonsocket Teachers' Guild v. Woonsocket School Comm., 95-3853 (1995)
[…] Since December, 1991, Mrs. Morin has received her gross pay of $935.01, of which workers' compensation pays $440.45 and the Woonsocket School Committee pays the balance. As allowed under the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, after two years, the Woonsocket School Committee began to deduct the amount of its contribution from Mrs. Morin's accumulated sick leave account. When this account runs out in the near future, Mrs. Morin would receive only the workers' compensation payments.

II. Section 9-1-31 provides in pertinent part that:

(d) Any teacher . . . absent from . . . her employment as a result of injury sustained during an assault upon such teacher . . . that occurred while the teacher . . . was discharging . . . her duties within the scope of . . . her employment . . . shall continue to receive . . . her full salary, while so absent, except that the amount of any workers' compensation award may be deducted from . . . her salary payments during such absence. The time of such absence shall not be charged against such teacher's . . . sick leave, vacation time or personal leave days.

(e) A person so injured in accordance with subdivision (d) above and who receives a disability therefrom, which renders them (sic) unable to fully perform their (sic) normal duties shall, if such disability continues for a period of one year, apply to the Rhode Island employees retirement system for appropriate benefits for which that person is entitled

Both parties agree that these statutory provisions override the relevant sections of the collective bargaining agreement. The issues are whether § 9-1-31(e) requires Mrs.