In turn, neither of these statutes fully restores the rights Hornoff deserves as an innocent man.
Since neither of these two statutes allows an innocent man to escape a false conviction, this Court must turn to other avenues in its quest for justice.
EQUITY The Rhode Island Superior Court retains equity jurisdiction in all cases that come before it. Although the advent of the Rhode Island Rules of Civil Procedure foreclosed the need for equity courts, the Superior Court retained its equity jurisdiction under R.I.G.L. § 8-2-13 which states:
The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity . . .
Equity jurisdiction applies in this matter because it is the only way to render a just decision. Strict reliance on the aforementioned law would force this court to punish an innocent man for a crime he did not commit; such course of action is not one this Court is prepared to take.