FINALITY The City's statutory argument rests within its reading of the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights. The city believes that it owes Hornoff nothing because Hornoff is no longer a law enforcement officer by virtue of his dismissal in 2000. The city argues that it dismissed Hornoff after the Rhode Island Supreme Court affirmed Hornoff's conviction; therefore, the city states that the appeals process was final and the dismissal proper. The city relies on R.I.G.L. § 42-28.6-13(I) which reads:
Any law enforcement officer who pleads guilty to or no contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final may be dismissed by the law enforcement agency and, in the event of such a dismissal, other provisions of this chapter shall not apply.
The city claims that any liability it may have owed to Hornoff under the LEOBOR ceased upon the Rhode Island Supreme Court's affirmation of the conviction. In short, the city argues the Supreme Court's decision constituted finality. That position forces the city to argue, in effect, that Hornoff's actual innocence makes no difference in consideration of this matter!
While it is true that the provision of 42-28.6-13(I) did authorize and permit the Warwick Police Department to dismiss Detective Hornoff after his appeal to the Rhode Island Supreme Court was denied and his conviction became final that provision must be considered along with subsection (H) of the same section of the General Laws:
Whenever, upon appeal, such conviction is reversed, the suspension under this subsection shall terminate and the law enforcement officer shall forthwith be paid the salary and benefits that would have been paid to him or her during that period of suspension."
In the unique circumstances of this case the Superior Court on January 6, 2003 vacated Hornoff's conviction when he applied for post conviction relief.