Parking Co. v. Rhode Island Airport Corp.
[…] The prevailing parties' litigation costs are always the consequence of the successful conclusion of breach of contract litigation. Yet the general "American rule" — long recognized in Rhode Island — prohibits the prevailing party from collecting attorneys' fees absent a contractual or statutory basis therefore.

There is no provision in the CLA for the award of attorneys' fees to the Bank by reason of RIAC's breach of Article XXVII(B)(1). As to a statutory basis, the only provision that might apply is R.I.G.L. (1956) § 9-1-45, entitled "Attorney's fees in breach of contract actions," which provides: "The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party."4 *Page 8

The underlying merits of the Bank's claims of breach of contract, and RIAC's defenses thereto, were far from one-sided. In fact, counsel for all sides have submitted well-crafted and thoughtful arguments, both orally and in writing, relative to the Bank's claim of breach.