Counsel shall submit the appropriate judgment for entry.
1 In April, 1982, Artur Moto offered to sell his stock to the corporation and was formally rejected. Thereafter, he sold his shares to Joaquim Duarte, who then owned 200 shares while the other shareholders held 100 shares each.
2 The Court clarifies that unlike Armenio Teixeira, Antonio Teixeira never acquired any interest in the second liquor store and "thus could not in law have been found to have breached his fiduciary duty to plaintiff." Id. at 1388.
3 G.L. § 9-21-10, "Interest in civil actions" expressly provides: "(a) In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided."
4 See F. Hodge O'Neal, Molding the Corporate Form to Particularize Business Situations: Optional Charter Clauses, 10 Vand. L. Rev. 1, 20-21 (1956).
5 The parties have been embroiled in litigation for well over sixteen years.