Lopez v. Blanchard, 98-1452 (2003)
[…] The Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the Right of Way abutting lot 187 belongs to them by adverse possession. The Ducharme's argue the Plaintiffs' have failed to meet the stringent requirements that are required by the Rhode Island Supreme Court to establish adverse possession of disputed land. See Tavares v. Beck, 814 A.2d 346, 356 (R.I. 2003).

It is well settled in Rhode Island that establishing title to real property by way of adverse possession is a statutorily created right.Walsh v. Cappuccio, 602 A.2d 927, 930 (R.I. 1992). The adverse possession statute, R.I.G.L. 1956 § 34-7-1, provides:

"Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful, and actual seisen and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisen and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law barring the action."

In order to establish adverse possession, claimant's possession must be actual, open, notorious, hostile and under claim of right, continuous, and exclusive. R.I.G.L. § 34-7-1. See also Anthony v. Searle,681 A.2d 892 (R.I. 1996).