Cent. Falls Sch. Dist. Bd. v. Cent. Falls
[…] 30 The September 14, 2006 grievance ruling states: "[t]he thoroughness of the responses provided by the other candidate as to the qualities of leadership and involvement needed by the incoming individual were sufficient to weigh the selection for English Department Chair in his favor." See also n. 27, supra.

31 This Court takes no view as to whether the Union nonetheless has an alternate forum in which to press its grievance. See §§ 16-39-1("Parties having any matter of dispute between them arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education. . . .") and 16-39-2 ("Any person aggrieved by any decision and doings of any school committee or in any other matter arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education);Pawtucket School Comm. v.