Cent. Falls Sch. Dist. Bd. v. Cent. Falls
[…] Section 16-2-11(a), which outlines the general powers and duties of the superintendent, reiterates many of the provisions of § 16-2-18, in that it gives the superintendent the responsibility, under the direction of the school committee, for the "care and supervision of the public schools" and the "appointment of employees of the district."21 It also makes the superintendent the "chief administrative agent for the school committee" with "administrative responsibility for the school system." §§ 16-2-11(a), (a)(5).

In addition, the superintendent has the duty to "implement policies established by the school committee, "recommend educational plans, policies, and programs to meet the needs of the district," and "recommend policies governing curriculum, courses of instruction [and] textbooks." §§ 16-2-11(a)(1), (2), (3).