Cent. Falls Sch. Dist. Bd. v. Cent. Falls
[…] These provisions command that the superintendent, under the direction of the school committee, not only appoints employees but has the duty to ensure that those employees carry out the policies and follow the curriculum that the superintendent is charged with developing and following.

Finally, § 16-2-34(a) establishes a board of trustees to govern the underperforming Central Falls School District and assigns to it the same powers and duties assigned to *Page 35 school committees. It also assigns the board of trustees broader power to "develop staffing policies which ensure that all students are taught by educators of the highest possible quality." § 16-2-34(a). The statute makes the superintendent serve at the pleasure of the board, and it assigns to the superintendent many of the same powers outlined in § 16-2-11.