Cent. Falls Sch. Dist. Bd. v. Cent. Falls
[…] R.I. Brotherhood of CorrectionalOfficers, 587 A.2d 913, 915 (R.I. 1991) (holding that the ACI director could not delegate the authority to compel correctional officers to work overtime because doing so would interfere with his broad *Page 11 statutory duty under R.I.G.L. § 42-56-10 to "make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incidental to the exercise of his or her powers [to provide for] * * * safety, discipline, * * * care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities").