South Co. Sand v. Town of South Kingstown
[…] Count Two presents a second claim for declaratory relief and invalidation of the Amendments on the grounds that they violate Rhode Island's Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, codified at G.L. 1956 § 45-24-27 et seq. Each party has moved for summary judgment. *Page 3

Standard of Review Rhode Island's version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq., "vests in the Superior Court the `power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations.'" Bradford Assocs. v.R.I. Div. of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting § 9-30-1). Declaratory judgments "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Section 9-30-1. Our Supreme Court has stated that "[t]his power is broadly construed, to allow the trial justice to `facilitate the termination of controversies.'" Bradford Assocs.,772 A.2d at 489 (quoting Capital Properties, Inc. v.