In conclusion, this Court finds that Defendants' communications with the CRMC regarding Plaintiff's proposed condominium expansion fall under the purview of the Rhode Island anti-SLAPP statute and does not constitute a sham. Therefore, Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Counts II and III is granted.
Finally, the anti-SLAPP statute provides for a mandatory payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Section 9-33-2(d). The anti-SLAPP statute states: "[i]f the court grants the motion asserting the immunity established by this section . . . the Courtshall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees, including those incurred for the motion and any related discovery matters." Id. (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. Upon submission of Defendants' motion for such attorney's fees, supported by affidavit, the Court will schedule a hearing to determine an appropriate amount. *Page 7