On or about January 10, 2006, after proper notice was given, the Board held a public hearing
[…] The Conditions After making its determination on the issue of merger, the Board went on to consider whether it would approve the application if this Court disagreed with said determination. This debate focused primarily on whether the Board should incorporate, as conditions, the Planning Department's suggestions regarding best management practices for runoff and an advanced ISDS. At the debate's conclusion, the Board passed a motion approving Appellant's application with the stipulations proposed by the Planning Department.
Pursuant to § 45-24-43, a zoning board may apply certain conditions to its grant of a variance. Section 45-24-43 provides in part:
"In granting a variance . . . the zoning board of review . . . may apply the special conditions that may, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town . . . Those special conditions shall be based on competent credible evidence on the record, be incorporated into the decision . . ."
Upon review of the entire record, this Court finds that the special conditions imposed by the Board were not based upon competent credible evidence and were not incorporated into the decision.