Residual Functional Capacity In so much as CFS is not a listed impairment in appendix 1, subpart P of 20 C.F.R. § 404, an assessment of Residual Functional Capacity (RFC) must be made. In assessing RFC "all of the individual's symptoms must be considered in deciding how such symptoms may affect functional capacity." See SSR 99-2p. Once again, the Appeals Officer failed to consider the plaintiff's symptoms in determining the RFC and determined the plaintiff could do "light work." (Decision on Remand at 11).
The term "light work" is defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) which states:
"Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of the leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities."
This requires the ability to stand or walk, off and on, for a total of about six hours out of eight; the ability to lift up to twenty pounds for one-third of the workday; and the ability to lift up to ten pounds up to two-thirds of an eight hour work day.