Consistent with this Court's January 24, 2001 opinion, DHS was to reevaluate eligibility according to the applicable Social Security Administration guidelines, in particular, Social Security Ruling (SSR) 99-2p. On March 13, 2001, DHS denied the plaintiff's claim for MA benefits. The plaintiff contends that DHS failed, once again, to consider the abnormal lab results and SSR 99-2p. The DHS responds relying solely on its written decision.
Standard of Review The Court's review of a decision of the Department of Human Services is controlled by G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
4) Affected by other error of law;
5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307 (R.I. 1988).