Looking to the substance of the Motion, the Court finds that Defendant merely seeks clarification as to the date from which the prejudgment interest should be calculated. See Sarni v. Melocarro,113 R.I. 630, 636, 324 A.2d 648, 651 (1974) ("[W]e are no longer in the days when common-law pleading was in full flower. We look to substance, not labels."). Accordingly, the Court will not address a motion to vacate and will focus its analysis on providing the sought after clarification.
B Clarification on Prejudgment Interest Accrual Section 9-21-10(a) of the R.I. Gen. Laws affords statutory interest on pecuniary damages to prevailing parties in civil actions. It provides in pertinent part:
"[T]here shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein." Sec. 9-21-10(a) (emphasis added).
At issue before the Court is when the Plaintiffs' cause of action accrued for purposes of calculating prejudgment interest on Pamela's disgorged trustee fees. *Page 5