As such, his appeal could be deemed premature as opposed to untimely.
For all of these reasons, the ERSRI cannot successfully challenge the decision of the hearing officer (and seek to uphold the decision of the Retirement Board) on grounds of lack of jurisdiction. This Court must proceed, therefore, to review the Retirement Board's decision on its merits to determine if it can withstand scrutiny on appeal.
The Merits of the Appeal Plaintiff Sheehan argues on appeal that the Retirement Board violated § 42-35-12 of the Administrative Procedures Act when it rejected the hearing officer's decision. That statutory provision requires that:
Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-12.
The Board responds that its decision complies with the requirement of § 42-35-12 that the final order ". . . shall be in writing or stated in the record," and therefore should be affirmed. Id. (Emphasis in original.) Def. Mem. at 15.