Therefore, according to appellant, the Council's decision was clearly erroneous whether it is assessed in terms of the fairness of the first three penalties or solely in terms of the fairness of the fourth penalty. Appellant proceeds to argue that the DBR's decision affirming the Council was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of record and otherwise arbitrary and capricious.
Section 3-5-21(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws governs the Woonsocket City Council's authority to revoke or suspend licenses. It states, in pertinent part:
"Every license is subject to revocation or suspension and a licensee is subject to fine by the board, body or official issuing the license, . . . for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section."
Further, § 3-1-5 of the Rhode Island General Laws clarifies the scope of the licensing authority's power to revoke or suspend a liquor license: