After considering the evidence, the Court also finds that the purported notice failed to adequately apprise the public of the nature of the business to be discussed. The Court decides, therefore, that the Commission also violated § 42-46-6(b) of the Act. Section 42-46-6(b) provides that "[p]ublic bodies shall give supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight (48) hours before the date. This notice shall include, the date the notice was posted, the date, time and place of the meeting, and a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed." Section 42-46-6(c) adds that "[i]f an emergency meeting is called, a meeting notice and agenda shall be posted as soon as practicable." Both of these requirements must be read in light of the purpose of the Act-"that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy."