The Court has also concluded that the Act requires that the written public notice be posted in two locations-both at its principal office as well as in at least one other prominent place within the governmental unit. Since the Lottery Commission has a principal office, the defendants contend that their obligation was to post written public notice there alone. The Court disagrees. In determining whether there has been a notice-posting violation, the Court must interpret § 42-46-6(c), which provides that "[w]ritten public notice shall include, but need not be limited to posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public body holding the meeting, or if no principal office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held, and in at least one other prominent place within the governmental unit."
The starting point is, of course, the text of the statute. The Court concludes that the comma following the word "held" indicates that the alternative provided if there is no principal office is self-contained, that is, that it ends there.