Based on the facts of this case, it would be unjust to determine Dr. Johnson's liability and exclude Dr. Schachne. The facts here turn on the diagnosis of decedent's condition and the two defendants conferred about that condition on the day before Peter Cotsoridis died. Therefore, after great thought, this Court finds that it must deny the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment and allow Dr. Schachne to remain a party in this suit.
1 Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-14.1 states:
"an action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; Providing however, that . . .
(b) In respect to those injuries due to acts of medical malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of medical malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered."
The purpose of § 9-1-14.1 seems to be the barring of medical malpractice claims in situations where the injuries do not manifest themselves until a later date. In this case the injury is clearly known and it occurred on a date certain.