A recital of facts which give rise to a cause of action. Matthews v. Simmons, Tex. Civ. App., 589 S.W.2d. 156, 159. Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed., pp. 1145, 1146.
Thus, before the inmate/patient can be moved from the hospital to his original place of confinement there is a threshold necessity placed upon the Director of MHRH to request such action by the Court. In consequence, once the petition is filed a cause of action is created in which the sole issue is whether or not the inmate/patient is "sufficiently recovered" to be returned to the prison.
Additionally, Section 40.1-5.3-13 entitled General Rights states in part:
(a) Every person committed for care and treatment under the provisions of this chapter shall retain certain constitutional and civil rights. The exercise of these rights may be limited only for good cause and any limitation must be promptly entered into the person's record. These rights include but are not limited, to the following: . . .
(4) To seek independent examinations and opinions from a psychiatrist or mental health professional of his or her choice; . . .
(6) To have access to a mental health advocate upon request; . . .