The petitioner's memorandum reviews certain other portions of the statute, to wit: §§ 40.1-5.3-3 (g), 40.1-5.3-3 (i), 40.1-5.3-3 (k), 40.1-5.3-3 (m), 40.1-5.3-4 (d), 40.1-5.3-4 (m) and40.1-5.3-7 (a) and states quite correctly that each one of those provisions explicitly provide a criminal defendant with a hearing at various stages to determine particular issues, e.g., competency, evaluation of reports, evidence, etc. The petitioner reasons that since the legislature, in definitive terms, gave inmates the right to a hearing pursuant to the aforementioned sections and since § 40.1-5.3-9 lacks the same definiteness the legislature did not intend to provide an inmate/patient with a hearing.
Statutory provision R.I.G.L. § 40.1-5.3-9 "Return to Confinement" reads:
"When any person transferred pursuant to Section 40.1-5.3-7 has sufficiently recovered his or her mental health, he or she may, upon petition of the Director and by order of a Justice of the Superior Court in his or her discretion, be transferred to the place of his or her original confinement, to serve out the remainder of his or her term of sentence."
The respondent's argument challenges the petitioner's assertions that the right to a hearing is not clearly expressed in that relevant provision.