2 See n. 1 supra.
3 Section 9-30-13 defines a "person" as "any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association, or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever."
4 The Defendants suggest that this lawsuit is politically motivated and that Plaintiffs deliberately bypassed the administrative process by prematurely filing suit "in an attempt to divert attention away from financial issues the State is currently facing." Defendants' Memorandum at 4 n. 1. Nonetheless, Plaintiffs' motivation, if any, to obtain the documents at issue is irrelevant. See Section 38-2-3(h) ("No public records shall be withheld based on the purpose for which the records are sought."); see also Data Tree, LLC v. Romaine, 880 N.E.2d 10, 15 (N.Y. 2007) ("However, FOIL [Freedom of Information Law] does not require the party requesting the information to show any particular need or purpose.").