Rhode Island Federation of Teachers, AFT, AFL-CIO v. Sundlun, 595 A.2d 799, 801 (R.I. 1991) (emphasis added).
Consequently, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs were not required to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking relief in the Superior Court. Indeed, a contrary result would render meaningless the language that expressly permits declaratory or injunctive relief. Furthermore, even if the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine did apply to requests made pursuant to the APRA, fulfillment of the exhaustion requirement in this case would have been futile.
Section 38-2-3(a) provides:
"Except as provided in § 38-2-2(4), all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect *Page 11 and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof." (Emphases added.)
According to this provision, with the exception of certain records enumerated under § 38-2-2(4), public bodies are required to make available all records that they maintain or keep on file.