Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 261 (R.I. 1996)). The Court also notes that "[l]egislative enactments will not be interpreted as meaningless or nugatory if any other construction is reasonably possible." See Ward v. City of Pawtucket PoliceDept., 639 A.2d 1379, 1382 (R.I. 1994) (refusing to interpret G.L. 1956 § 42-112-1(c) as requiring the exhaustion of all administrative remedies before the filing of a *Page 9 civil action, because to do so would render meaningless a provision stating "that an aggrieved party may seek injunctive, among other, relief").
Section 38-2-8 of the APRA provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Any person or entity denied the right to inspect a record of a public body by the custodian of the record may petition the chief administrative officer of that public body for a review of the determinations made by his or her subordinate. The chief administrative officer shall make a final determination whether or not to allow public inspection within ten (10) business days after the submission of the review petition.
(b) If the chief administrative officer determines that the record is not subject to public inspection, the person or entity seeking disclosure may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general shall determine that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious, he or she may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief on behalf of the complainant in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained. Nothing within this section shall prohibit any individual or entity from retaining private counsel for the purpose of instituting proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained." Section 38-2-8 (emphases added).
The Court first observes that generally the word "may" is subject to a permissive interpretation. However, in some instances it may be interpreted as mandatory: