Knox v. Town of Scituate Zoning Board of Review, 00-1219 (2003)
[…] In the instant matter, the Board did not determine whether the appeal of the Building Inspector's decision was timely or whether or not the actual notice to the Building Inspector was notice to the Zoning Board of Review. It is the proper jurisdiction of the Zoning Board of Review to determine what constitutes a reasonable time. See Hartunian v. Matteson,109 R.I. 509, 288 A.2d 485, 489 (1972). Furthermore, pursuant to §45-24-57 "Powers and Duties of Zoning Board of Review" — the Board has the power "to hear and decide appeals in a timely fashion where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, ordetermination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of this chapter, or of any ordinance adopted pursuant hereto . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Here, it is clear the Building Inspector made several decisions and interpretations with regard to the application of the Foster zoning ordinance to the subject property.