See Exhibit D, 1. Thereafter in July 2, 1991, the plaintiff filed a petition for declaratory judgment.
Pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, this Court has the power to construe for any interested person a question of construction arising under a statute. See G.L. §§ 9-30-1,9-30-2. The defendants contend that both the Rhode Island Division of Taxation, and the Rhode Island Attorney General must be joined by the plaintiff as parties in this action; otherwise this Court cannot exercise jurisdiction in order to decide the issues at bar.
General Laws § 9-30-11 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act states in pertinent part:
"In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney-general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."
This Court notes that § 9-30-11, as a rule relating to service of process, must be followed and construed strictly.Brown v. Samiagio, 521 A.2d 119, 121 (R.I. 1987).