Granite Asphalt Corp. v. Zbr, Town of Johnston, 99-6130 (2001)
[…] The critical issue on appeal is whether the Pezzas de facto application in 1994 to the town building official, rather than the Planning Board, constituted a valid application for purposes of vesting. A threshold issue is whether the Pezzas, by filing their application with the town building official, submitted their application to the "appropriate review agency." In determining whether the Pezzas followed this strict procedural requirement it is necessary to review the vesting ordinance in effect at the time of their application.

The original enactment of G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44 "General provision — Creation of Vested Rights" provided:

"A zoning ordinance shall provide protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment." (Emphasis added).