United States Court of Appeals
[…] district court indicated that ASAP had requested that “the FCC
exercise jurisdiction over each of its [Telecommunications Act]
claims,” ASAP’s Petition for Preemption does not appear to be an
assertion of Communications Act or Telecommunications Act claims
against CenturyTel. Under 47 U.S.C. § 207, ASAP may complain of
being damaged by CenturyTel either to the FCC or in federal
district court, and ASAP has chosen to do so in district court.4
2
In addition to dismissing the claims without prejudice, the court asked
CenturyTel about its willingness to waive statute-of-limitations defenses.
3
The PUC appears to have exclusive primary jurisdiction on this question,
which it has not yet considered with respect to the Kyle switch. TEX. UTIL. CODE
§ 52.002(a) (stating that the PUC “has exclusive original jurisdiction over the
business and property of a telecommunications utility,” subject to certain
limitations).
4
Section 207 provides:
“Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to
the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission
as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the
7