United States Court of Appeals
[…] district court, and ASAP has chosen to do so in district court.4
2
In addition to dismissing the claims without prejudice, the court asked
CenturyTel about its willingness to waive statute-of-limitations defenses.
3
The PUC appears to have exclusive primary jurisdiction on this question,
which it has not yet considered with respect to the Kyle switch. TEX. UTIL. CODE
§ 52.002(a) (stating that the PUC “has exclusive original jurisdiction over the
business and property of a telecommunications utility,” subject to certain
limitations).
4
Section 207 provides:
“Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to
the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission
as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the
7
ASAP’s petition for preemption is not a submission of its claims
against CenturyTel to the FCC, but instead it is essentially a
claim against the PUC, specifically an assertion that the PUC’s
interpretation is preempted by federal law.
Even to the extent that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction