To this question *Page 258 the opinion is largely devoted, holding that the closing down of the mines automatically followed from the failure to arrive at an agreement on a new contract, and that the unemployment was a necessary incident of this cessation of work pursuant to custom and mutual understanding. Such also was the situation presented in this record. Complaint of the application of this opinion to the instant case is made by counsel, with some degree of plausibility, because of its reliance in part upon the definitions of "labor dispute" given in the National Labor Relations Act, Section 2, Subsection 9, 29 U.S.C.A., sec. 152(9), and the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A., sec. 113(c), referred to above in our quotation from the Alabama opinion. These substantially identical definitions read:
"The term `labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee."
The argument that the definitions given in these Acts of Congress are not applicable here appears to be founded mainly upon the inclusion therein of the concluding clause, "regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee."