Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 242.001(d)(1). Option (d)(2) authorizes the municipality and county to agree that the county has exclusive jurisdiction under sections 232.001-.005, or chapter 232, subchapter B or C of the Local Government Code. See id. § 242.001(d)(2). Option (d)(3) authorizes the municipality and the county to agree to divide the area within the extraterritorial jurisdiction so that the municipality regulates a geographic portion of the area and the county regulates the other geographic portion. See id. § 242.001(d)(3). Finally, option (d)(4) authorizes the municipality and county to agree to "a consolidated and consistent set of regulations . . . as authorized by Chapter 212, Sections 232.001-232.005, Subchapters B and C, Chapter 232." Id. § 242.001(d)(4)(B).