Honorable Tim Curry Criminal District Attorney Tarrant County 200 West Belknap Street Fort Worth, Texas 76196
[…] Sections 111.005 and 111.036 — the former applicable to counties of 225,000 population or less and the latter to larger counties — provide that the county budget officer, the county judge in section 111.005, and the county auditor in section 111.036, may require county officers to furnish information necessary for the budget officer's budget preparation. Moreover, other sections of the Local Government Code show that the commissioners are not precluded, in other contexts, from regulating work conditions of or obtaining data on the activities of personnel in county offices. Section 157.021, derived from former V.T.C.S. articles 2372h, 3912e-4a, and 3912e-4b, provides that a commissioners court in a county "with a population of 355,000 or more . . . may adopt and enforce uniform rules on the hours of work of department heads, assistants, deputies, and other employees whose compensation is set or approved by the court." [Emphasis added]. Section 270.006 provides that an officer or employee of the county must provide the commissioners court with information on the use of equipment in the charge of the employee or officer.