Opinion No.
[…] In addition, chapter 302 generally requires the Commission to consolidate workforce development programs and to contract with local boards for program planning and delivery. See, e.g., id. § 302.002(a)(1), (9) (requiring the executive director to consolidate programs "to achieve efficient and effective delivery of services" and to "contract with local workforce development boards for program planning and service delivery"); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2308.302 (Vernon 2000) (providing that a local board "is directly responsible . . . for the operational planning and administration of all workforce training and services funded through the [Commission] to the local area").