Opinion No.
[…] However, this conclusion does not resolve whether the Commission is permitted to fund the section 302.062(g) programs with block grants. The fourteen programs listed in section 302.062(g) are governed by other state statutes, some of which have been amended since 1995, as well as federal law. In addition, chapter 302 generally requires the Commission to consolidate workforce development programs and to contract with local boards for program planning and delivery. See, e.g., id. § 302.002(a)(1), (9) (requiring the executive director to consolidate programs "to achieve efficient and effective delivery of services" and to "contract with local workforce development boards for program planning and service delivery"); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2308.302 (Vernon 2000) (providing that a local board "is directly responsible . . . for the operational planning and administration of all workforce training and services funded through the [Commission] to the local area").