Opinion No.
[…] Whether the Commission may fund a particular program listed in section 302.062(g) by block grants to local workforce areas must be determined on the basis of laws governing the particular program, in light of the Commission's general duty to consolidate programs and to ensure that workforce development services are planned and delivered at the local level.

For example, section 302.062(g)(8) lists "employment programs under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §302.062(g)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 302.065, enacted in 2003, requires the Commission and local workforce boards to integrate the administration of certain federal block grant programs, including "employment programs under Chapter 31 [of the] Human Resources Code" "[t]o streamline the delivery of services provided in local career development centers." Id. § 302.065;7 see also id. § 302.0026.8 This provision clearly contemplates that chapter 31 services will be provided at local career development centers by center caseworkers.