Opinion No.
[…] Administrative costs under this subsection may not exceed five percent of the total amount of funds available to the commission for block grants for workforce training and services.

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 302.062(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 302.062(b)-(f) governs the allocation of funds by the Commission to different regions and between local workforce development boards and other entities providing services within an area. Seeid. § 302.062(b)-(f). In addition, section 302.023 provides that the executive director of the Commission "shall delegate all or part of the administration of a program listed under section 302.021 that is eligible for block grant funding under section 302.062 to a local workforce development board in an area . . . or to another appropriate state or local entity in an area" with no local workforce development board. Id. § 302.023 (Vernon 1996).

Section 302.062(g), which you ask about, provides as follows:

(g) Block grant funding under this section does not apply to:

(1) the work and family policies program under Chapter 81;