Opinion No.
[…] Seeid. § 302.062(b)-(f). In addition, section 302.023 provides that the executive director of the Commission "shall delegate all or part of the administration of a program listed under section 302.021 that is eligible for block grant funding under section 302.062 to a local workforce development board in an area . . . or to another appropriate state or local entity in an area" with no local workforce development board. Id. § 302.023 (Vernon 1996).

Section 302.062(g), which you ask about, provides as follows:

(g) Block grant funding under this section does not apply to:

(1) the work and family policies program under Chapter 81;

(2) a program under the skills development fund created under Chapter 303;

(3) the job counseling program for displaced homemakers under Chapter 304;

(4) the Communities In Schools program under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Education Code, to the extent that funds are available to the commission for that program;

(5) the reintegration of offenders program under Chapter 306;

(6) apprenticeship programs under Chapter 133, Education Code;

(7) the continuity of care program under Section 501.095, Government Code;

(8) employment programs under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code;

(9) the senior citizens employment program under Chapter 101, Human Resources Code;

(10) the programs described by Section 302.021(b)(2);

(11) the community service program under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Section 12501 et seq.);

(12) the trade adjustment assistance program under Part 2, Subchapter II, Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. Section 2271 et seq.);

(13) the programs to enhance the employment opportunities of veterans; and

(14) the functions of the State Occupational Information Coordinating Committee.

Id. § 302.062(g) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).4

You note that the Commission "has block granted" several programs listed in section 302.062(g)5 and ask whether this is appropriate.