Opinion No.
[…] See Attorney General Opinion JM-1224 (1990) at 15. We cannot make findings of fact in the opinion process. Therefore, we cannot answer your first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and sixth "sub-questions" as matters of law. Your seventh "sub-question" will be addressed inferentially in the discussion of your first question.

We understand your first question to ask whether claims against a county, a home-rule city, or an independent school district arising in connection with real property acquired at a tax sale fall within the exception set forth in section 101.055(1) of the code. Section 101.055 excepts from tort liability claims arising from certain governmental functions and provides in pertinent part:

This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:

(1) in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit.

We turn first to municipalities.

You suggest that section 101.0215 of the code makes a municipality liable for damages arising from tax collection and thereby removes a home-rule city from the exception to limited tort liability afforded by section 101.055(1). We disagree with your construction of section 101.0215.

Section 101.0215 of the code was enacted in 1987 as part of a bill amending laws governing tort laws in Texas. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 3.02, at 47. The section provides:

(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to:

. . . .

(26) tax collection;

. . . .

(b) [Provides that this chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions, including but not limited to three specific functions that are listed.]

(c) The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).