Honorable Oscar H. Mauzy Chairman Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Background information provided with your request reveals that experts disagree about whether extensive tree-cutting actually eradicates pine beetles or is an appropriate response to past large-scale infestations. Thus, your real concern may focus on the methods employed by the Forest Service.
Your first question is whether the Texas Forest Service may unilaterally require federal officials to comply with chapter 152. Section 152.012 provides:
(a) The service shall make surveys and investigations to determine the existence of infestations of forest pests and means practical for their control by landowners.
(b) Duly delegated representatives of the service may enter private land and public land, including that held by the United States if permission is obtained, for the purpose of conducting surveys and investigations.
(c) All the service's information shall be available to all interested landowners. (Emphasis added).
Nat.Res. Code § 152.012. Section 152.012(b) indicates that the service may only enter federal land to conduct surveys and investigations with the permission of the federal government.