The Honorable Mark Homer Chair, Committee on Culture, Recreation and Tourism Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Prior to codification, a corporation was referred to as a "4A corporation" or a "4B corporation" in reference to the particular section of the Act that governed a corporation's creation and authority.2 Now, the Act as codified in the Local Government Code refers to a "Type A corporation" and a "Type B corporation." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.002(15), (16) (West Supp. 2010). For purposes of this opinion, we assume that the PEDC is a Type A corporation under the Local Government Code.
A key concept under the Act is its provision for authorized "projects."See id. § 501.151 (stating that a development corporation is "a constituted authority for the purpose of financing one or more projects" (emphasis added)). The Act specifies and limits the kinds of projects that a particular development corporation, depending on its authority, may facilitate. See id. § 501.002(13) (defining "project"); see, e.g.,id. §§ 501.101-.107 (subchapter C, "Authorized Projects").