Opinion No.
[…] We next consider whether water-district directors "perform service" for an "eligible employer" in the context of section 457(b), 26 U.S.C. and thus may participate in a water-district-established deferred-compensation plan. Under section 457, compensation deferred under an "eligible deferred-compensation plan" is included in a participant's gross income in the taxable year in which the participant receives the money, not in the year in which the participant earns the compensation. See 26 U.S.C. § 457(a) (1994); id. § 7701(a)(23) (1994) (defining "taxable year"); cf. id. § 451(a) (1994) (stating general rule that "amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer," unless some exception applies). Subsection (b) defines the term "eligible deferred-compensation plan" as "a plan established and maintained by an eligible employer . . . in which only individuals whoperform service for the employer may be participants. . . ." Id. § 457(b) (emphasis added).