Mr. David U. Flores Williamson County Auditor P.O. Box 506 Georgetown, Texas 78627
[…] Section 161.091 of the Health and Safety Code was recently amended by the 73rd Legislature to prohibit "[a] person" from "intentionally or knowingly offer[ing] to pay or agree[ing] to accept any remuneration directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, to or from any person, firm, association of persons, partnership, or corporation for securing or soliciting patients or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory agency." Health Safety Code §161.091(a), as amended by Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 573, § 5.01, at 2171 and ch. 706, § 1, at 2772. The term "person" in section 161.091 of the Health and Safety Code includes a "corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity." Attorney General Opinion DM-138 (1992) at 1 n. 1 (citing Gov't Code § 311.005(2)).