Opinion No.
[…] If information is requested under the Act "and a person's privacy or property interests may be involved," including an interest in a trade secret or commercial or financial information as defined by section 552.110 of the Government Code, "a governmental body may decline to release the information for the purpose of requesting an attorney general decision." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.305(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A person whose interests may be involved in the information, or any other person, "may submit in writing to the attorney general the person's reasons why the information should be withheld or released," and "[t]he governmental body may, but is not required to, submit its reasons why the information should be withheld or released." Id. § 552.305(b)-(c).

Subchapter H of Government Code chapter 552 provides for civil enforcement of the Public Information Act and subchapter I provides for criminal enforcement.