Opinion No.
[…] An attorney fee provision does require a court to consider the good faith of an officer who seeks to withhold information requested under the Act. In an action brought by an officer for public information under section 552.353(b)(3) to seek relief from compliance with a decision of the attorney general that information is public, "the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails." Id. § 552.323(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). "In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider whether the conduct of the officer for public information of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith." Id. A finding that the officer made groundless and frivolous claims of confidentiality would certainly be relevant to the court's decision about attorney fees.