Opinion No.
[…] In contrast, certain administrative agencies have express authority to sanction a party for raising a frivolous or groundless claim in other contexts. The Texas Ethics Commission has authority to hear and render decisions on sworn complaints filed by an individual and alleging that a person has violated a rule adopted by or a law administered and enforced by the commission, and it "may impose a civil penalty of not more that $10,000 for the filing of a frivolous or bad-faith complaint." Id. § 571.176(a) (Vernon 1994);see id. §§ 571.121-.122. A "frivolous complaint" is "a complaint that is groundless and brought in bad faith or is groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment." Id. § 571.176(a). An administrative law judge employed by the State Office of Administrative Hearings ("SOAH") may issue orders imposing sanctions. See id. § 2003.042(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2002).