Opinion No.
[…] Such a construction is consistent with the statute's apparent purpose. The statute as a whole reveals an intent to protect the license holder by limiting the permissible uses of electronically readable driver's license information. It is difficult to discern what legislative purpose would be served by criminalizing conduct by a license holder or other individual who does no more than enable a peace officer to use the information as permitted under subsection (d)(2).

Further, the history of section 521.126 prior to the 2003 amendment does not lead to a contrary conclusion. As originally enacted, section 521.126 provided:

ELECTRONICALLY READABLE INFORMATION. (a) [DPS] may not include any information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate in an electronically readable form other than the information printed on the license and a physical description of the licensee.

(b) [DPS] shall take necessary steps to ensure that the information is used only for law enforcement or governmental purposes.

(c) Unauthorized use of the information is a Class A misdemeanor.

Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1340, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4554, 4554 (amended 2003).