Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 60.077; seealso Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JM-742 (1987) at 4, JM-878 (1988) at 3-4.

The security guards at the Port Authority's gates, however, are not peace officers under the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Port Authority Brief,supra note 2, at 4; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12 (Vernon Supp. 2004). A private security company provides those security guards under contract with the Port Authority, and they act at the direction of the Police Department.4 See Port Authority Brief, supra note 2, at 4.

Section 521.126 of the Transportation Code, as amended in 2003, provides:

(a) The [Department of Public Safety] may not include any information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate in an electronically readable form other than the information printed on the license and a physical description of the licensee.

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a person commits an offense if the person:

(1) accesses or uses electronically readable information derived from a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate; or

(2) compiles or maintains a database of electronically readable information derived from driver's licenses, commercial driver's licenses, or personal identification certificates.

(c) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.

(d) The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to:

(1) an officer or employee of [DPS] who accesses or uses the information for law enforcement or government purposes;

(2) a peace officer, as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, acting in the officer's official capacity;

(3) a license deputy, as defined by Section 12.702, Parks and Wildlife Code, issuing a license, stamp, tag, permit, or other similar item through use of a point-of-sale system under Section 12.703, Parks and Wildlife Code; or

(4) a person acting as authorized by Section 109.61, Alcoholic Beverage Code.

(e) The prohibition provided by Subsection (b)(1) does not apply to a financial institution if the information is assessed and used only for purposes of identification of an individual [and for certain other uses with consent].

(f) [generally prohibiting the use of electronically readable driver's license information for telephone solicitation].

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(a)-(f) (Vernon Supp. 2004).