Opinion No.
[…] Dear Representative Krusee:

You ask whether Transportation Code section 521.126, as recently amended, prohibits a private security guard from running the holder's license through a device that reads electronic license information to enable the Port of Houston Authority police officers to access and use the information "as part of its security procedures to control access to its terminals."1 Section 521.126(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person:

(1) accesses or uses electronically readable information derived from a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate; or

(2) compiles or maintains a database of electronically readable information derived from driver's licenses, commercial driver's licenses, or personal identification certificates.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(b)(1)-(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004). As pertinent here, subsection (d) makes an exception for "a peace officer, as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, acting in the officer's capacity." Id. § 521.126(d)(2).

You state that the Port Authority has proposed, as part of a federally-mandated security plan, for visitors to its facilities who do not possess a Port Authority-issued identification badge to present their state driver's license to gain entry.