Opinion No.
[…] The carrier is now unavailable and the County has been asked to provide transportation.

Section 33.001 of the Human Resources Code addresses the matter of the distribution of federal surplus commodities, as follows:

(a) The department [DHS] is the state agency designated to cooperate with the federal government in administering the distribution of federal surplus commodities and other resources.

(b) The department may cooperate with a city or county in any manner necessary for the proper operation of this program.

Section 33.003 of the Human Resources Code provides for distribution districts and agents. Section 33.003 states:

(a) The department may establish distribution districts and employ distributing agents or may make other arrangements necessary to provide for the efficient distribution of commodities and food stamps.

We do not have the benefit of having the agreement between DHS and PPI before us.