Mr. T.R. Fehrenbach Chairman Texas Antiquities Committee P.O. Box 12276 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Nat.Res. Code § 191.171(a).
The Natural Resources Code provides that landmarks established under section 191.091 of the code may not be removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee. Nat.Res. Code § 191.093. See also Nat.Res. Code § 191.095.
The committee "shall . . . consider the requests for and issue the permits provided for" in section 191.054 of the Natural Resources Code. Nat.Res. Code § 191.051(b)(4). Section 191.054 provides in part:
(a) The committee may issue a permit to other state agencies or political subdivisions or to qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land if it is the opinion of the committee that the permit is in the best interest of the State of Texas.(b) Restoration shall be defined as any rehabilitation of a landmark excepting normal maintenance or alterations to nonpublic interior spaces. (Emphasis added.)
Nat.Res. Code § 191.054.
Violations of administrative rules and orders may be punishable by a legislatively-established penalty. United States v. Gordon,580 F.2d 827 (5th Cir. 1978); Harrington v. Railroad Commission,375 S.W.2d 892 (Tex. 1964); Tuttle v.