Mr. T.R. Fehrenbach Chairman Texas Antiquities Committee P.O. Box 12276 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Although it has been argued as a policy matter that governmental bodies should receive compensation when their property is taken, this view has not been adopted in Texas. See J.M. Payne, Inter-governmental Condemnation as a Problem in Public Finance, 61 Tex. Law Rev. 949 (1983).
Your last question is as follows:
There being no regulatory standards concerning the approval or denial of permits, are the penal provisions of the Code unconstitutional on their face since the legislature has delegated discretionary authority in this area without statutory standards?
Section 191.171 of the Natural Resources Code establishes a criminal penalty for violations of the provisions of chapter 191 of the code. It states in part:
(a) A person violating any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 and not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail for not more than 30 days, or by both.
Nat.Res. Code § 191.171(a).
The Natural Resources Code provides that landmarks established under section 191.091 of the code may not be removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee. Nat.Res. Code § 191.093. See also Nat.Res.