Mr. T.R. Fehrenbach Chairman Texas Antiquities Committee P.O. Box 12276 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] The committee's decisions in permit application cases are contested cases under the Administration Procedure and Texas Register Act and the applicants for permits have a right under that statute for judicial review of the committee's decision.
The committee's denial of a demolition permit to a school district does not constitute an unconstitutional taking of property without compensation in violation of article I, section17, of the Texas Constitution.
Section 191.054 of the Natural Resources Code, which authorizes the committee to issue a demolition permit for state archeological landmarks if "it is the opinion of the committee that the permit is in the best interest of the State of Texas," is not invalid for lack of standards to guide the committee's exercise of delegated legislative power.