Dear Representative Chisum:
[…] Re: Whether a member of a school district board of trustees may serve as a member of the board of directors of a groundwater conservation district with a population of less than 50,000 (RQ-0531-JC)
Dear Representative Chisum:
You have requested our opinion as to whether a member of a school district board of trustees is eligible to serve as a member of the board of directors of a groundwater conservation district with a population of less than 50,000. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the trustee is not eligible to do so.
Section 36.051(b) of the Water Code provides:
(b) A member of a governing body of another political subdivision is ineligible for appointment or election as a director. A director is disqualified and vacates the office of director if the director is appointed or elected as a member of the governing body of another political subdivision. This subsection does not apply to any district with a population of less than 50,000.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 36.051(b) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). Before turning to your specific question, we will discuss the background of section 36.051(b), in order to address arguments presented in two briefs submitted to this office in connection with the present inquiry.1
Section 36.051(b) was adopted in 1995 as a consolidation of that portion of the Water Code dealing with groundwater conservation districts. See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 933, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4673, 4683. The historical and statutory notes to section 36.051 list former section 52.106 of an earlier Water Code as a prior law. Section 52.106 was added to the previous Water Code in 1989, when the provision read in its entirety:
Sec. 52.106. Qualifications for Directors
To be qualified to serve as a director, a person must be a registered voter in the precinct that the person represents.2
Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 936, § 5, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3981, 3994. In 1991, the legislature renumbered section 52.106 as subsection (a) of section 52.106, and added a subsection (b), which read as follows:
(b) A member of the governing body of another political subdivision is ineligible for appointment or election as a director. A director is disqualified and vacates the office of director if the director is appointed or elected as a member of the governing body of another political subdivision.
Act of May 27, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 701, § 5, 1991 Tex. Gen.