The Honorable Rodney W. Anderson Brazos County Attorney 300 East 26th Street, Suite 325 Bryan, Texas 77803
[…] Section 25.094, one of the provisions at issue in your request, is contained in subchapter C, chapter 25, Education Code, which in part governs school attendance. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 25.081-.0952 (Vernon 2006 Supp. 2008). Section 25.094 defines the offense of "failure to attend school." Id. § 25.094(a), (e) (Vernon 2006) (classifying the offense as a Class C misdemeanor). Subchapter C requires a school district to file a complaint against an individual who fails to attend school and authorizes the district to file the complaint in a justice court. See id. § 25.0951(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Upon specified findings, the justice court is authorized by section 25.094 to "enter an order that includes one or more of the requirements listed in Article 45.054, Code of Criminal Procedure." Id. § 25.094(c) (Vernon 2006).