Mr. Marlin W. Johnston Commissioner Texas Department of Human Resources P. O. Box 2960 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] Mr. Marlin W. Johnston Commissioner Texas Department of Human Resources P. O. Box 2960 Austin, Texas 78769
Re: Whether Rider 47 of the current appropriation for the Texas Department of Human Services conflicts with section 22.014 of the Human Resources Code (RQ-1242)
Dear Mr. Johnston:
You ask whether Rider 47 to the current appropriation for the Department of Human Services conflicts with section 22.014 of the Human Resources Code.
Section 22.014 of the Human Resources Code provides:
(a) The department [of Human Services], the Texas Department of Health, and the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation shall adopt a memorandum of understanding that:
(1) clearly defines the responsibilities of each agency in providing, regulating, and funding hospital or long-term care services; and
(2) defines the procedures and standards that each agency will use to provide, regulate, and fund hospital or long-term care services.
(b) The memorandum must provide that no new rules or regulations that would increase the costs of providing the required services or would increase the number of personnel in hospital or long-term care facilities may be promulgated by either the department, the Department of Health, or the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation unless the commissioner of health certifies that the new rules or regulations are urgent as well as necessary to protect the health or safety of recipients of hospital or long-term care services.
(c) The memorandum must provide that any rules or regulations proposed by the department, the Department of Health, or the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation which would increase the costs of providing the required services or which would increase the number of personnel in hospital or long-term care facilities must be accompanied by a fiscal note prepared by the agency proposing said rules and submitted to the department. The fiscal note should set forth the expected impact which the proposed rule or regulation will have on the cost of providing the required service and the anticipated impact of the proposed rule or regulation on the number of personnel in hospital or long-term care facilities. The memorandum must provide that in order for a rule to be finally adopted the department must provide written verification that funds are available to adequately reimburse hospital or long-term care service providers for any increased costs resulting from the rule or regulation.