Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 205.001(2) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added).

The practice of chiropractic, on the other hand is defined interalia as:

(1) us[ing] objective or subjective means to analyze, examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal system of the human body; [and]

(2) perform[ing] nonsurgical, nonincisive procedures, including adjustment and manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system;. . . .

Id. § 201.002(b).

We note that neither of these statutes refers to "spinal manipulation," the term about which you inquire. The chiropractic statute does refer to "manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system." Id. However, the statute defines none of these terms.

When a statute does not define a particular term, we are charged to give the term its ordinary meaning. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §312.002 (Vernon 1998).