The Honorable Beverly Woolley Chair, Committee on Calendars Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See id. § 176.004. Failure to file the statement is a Class C misdemeanor. See id. § 176.003(c). The officer must file the statement with the records administrator of the entity within a certain period of time. Seeid. § 176.003(b). Chapter 176 provides a defense to prosecution, essentially a grace period of seven days. See id. § 176.003(d).
In addition to the requirement for officers, vendors must file a conflict of interest questionnaire ("questionnaire") with the records administrator of the appropriate local entity. See id. § 176.006(a). The vendor must file the questionnaire within a specified period of time after the date the vendor "begins contract discussions or negotiations with the local governmental entity; or . . . submits . . . an application, response to a request for proposals or bids, correspondence, or another writing related to a potential agreement." Id. The questionnaire generally requires the vendor to identify and disclose different affiliations or business relationships with each officer of the entity. See id. § 176.006(c).