The Honorable Beverly Woolley Chair, Committee on Calendars Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 4 We use the term vendor throughout this opinion as shorthand for the statutory language "a person who . . . contracts or seeks to contract . . . with a local governmental entity." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 176.002(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005). It is not our intent to give the term any meaning inconsistent with chapter 176, and we do not use it as a term of art.
5 Section 176.003(a)(2)(B) provides that a statement is required when a vendor "has given to the local government officer or a family member of the officer one or more gifts, other than gifts of food, lodging, transportation, or entertainment accepted as a guest, that have an aggregate value of more than $250 [in certain time periods.]" Id. § 176.003(a)(2)(B).
6 The statute does provide a minimum threshold amount in reference to gifts given to an officer, which we will address later in this opinion. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 176.003(a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2005).