Dear Dr. Langley:
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn F. M. (Skip) Langley, D.V.M., M.D., J.D. Executive Director Texas State Board of Medical Examiners P.O. Box 2018 Austin, Texas 78768-2018
Re: Whether the Board of Medical Examiners may release to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission information that is confidential under section 164.007 of the Occupations Code (RQ-0225-JC)
Dear Dr. Langley:
Under section 164.007 of the Occupations Code, negative or investigative information possessed by the Board of Medical Examiners relating to an application for license is "privileged and confidential and is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to anyone other than the board or its employees or agents." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.007(c) (Vernon 2000).