The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney Post Office Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] See id. The common meaning of the word "impose," in the context of imposing a tax, is "to establish or apply by authority." See Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 583 (10th ed. 1993); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (general rule of statutory construction to give words their ordinary meaning). Consequently, under section 351.0025(b), "impose" could refer either to establishing a tax, applying the tax, or both.
The statute clarifies that the intended meaning of "impose" is to establish a tax. The key phrase is "as a result of the adoption." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.0025(b) (Vernon 2002). Had that phrase been omitted, then section 351.0025(b) would operate as an absolute cap limiting the municipality's authority to impose a tax regardless of when the county adopted its tax ("The municipality may not impose a tax under this section if . . . the combined rate of state, county, and municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial jurisdiction exceeds 15 percent. . . ."). But by including the phrase "if as a result of the adoption," section 351.0025(b) makes the act of adopting a tax a condition to the subsection's application. Id. Under section 351.0025(a), a municipality imposes a tax by adopting an ordinance. See id. § 351.0025(a).