The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney Post Office Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.0025(b) (Vernon 2002). You ask, however, whether the county or the municipality has priority under section 351.0025(b) when the municipality adopted its tax prior to the county's adoption of its tax. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. If the county has priority, you ask whether the municipality may adopt a tax at a rate so that the combined rate does not exceed 15 percent under section 351.0025(b). See id.
We are to construe section 351.0025, if possible, according to its plain language. See Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine FixationSys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865-66 (Tex. 1999). The section provides as follows:
(a) A municipality with a population of less than 35,000 by ordinance may impose the tax authorized under Section 351.002 in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b) The municipality may not impose a tax under this section if as a result of the adoption the combined rate of state, county, and municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial jurisdiction exceeds 15 percent of the price paid for a room in a hotel.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.0025(a)-(b) (Vernon 2002). Section 351.0025(b) plainly limits the authority of municipalities, not counties, to impose a hotel occupancy tax in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. § 351.0025(b). Thus, it is not a question of priority between the municipality and the county.