The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney Post Office Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] Id. You also inform us that Somervell County is authorized to impose a tax under section 352.002(a)(9). See id.; see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. §352.002(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2005). You advise us that, in 2005, the Somervell County Commissioners Court passed an order imposing a tax at the rate of 7 percent for all hotels in the county.See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Because of recent legislation, the tax may not be imposed at hotels within Glen Rose. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 352.002(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (providing that the tax imposed by a county authorized by subsection (a)(9) "does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 applicable to the hotel"). Your question is about exercising taxing authority in Glen Rose's extraterritorial jurisdiction. As you note, the tax rates of the state (6 percent), the county (7 percent), and the city (7 percent) when combined would exceed 15 percent.