The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney Post Office Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] The state imposes a hotel occupancy tax at the rate of 6 percent of the price paid for a hotel room. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 156.051a, .052 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2005). Section352.002 of the Tax Code authorizes various counties having certain characteristics to impose a hotel occupancy tax at a rate that generally may not exceed 7 percent. Id. §§ 352.002, .003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 351.002 of the Tax Code authorizes municipalities to impose a hotel occupancy tax at a rate that generally may not exceed 7 percent. Id. §§ 351.002, .003 (Vernon 2002). A municipality with a population of fewer than 35,000 may impose the tax in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. § 351.0025(a). However, such a "municipality may not impose a tax [in its extraterritorial jurisdiction] if as a result of the adoption the combined rate of state, county, and municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial jurisdiction exceeds 15 percent of the price paid for a room in a hotel." Id. § 351.0025(b).
You inform us that the City of Glen Rose ("Glen Rose") in Somervell County adopted by ordinance of October 1, 1996, a municipal hotel occupancy tax at the rate of 7 percent that it also imposes in its extraterritorial jurisdiction under section 351.0025(a).