Opinion No.
[…] V.T.C.S. art. 6252-17, § 4(b).

You next ask:

If the commission has a vacancy, could attendance of a majority of the commission members constitute a quorum? For example if there are at some time only 7 commission members, would attendance of 4 at a TSGCU meeting be a `meeting'?

As an initial matter, we direct your attention to article XVI, section 17, of the Texas Constitution, which provides as follows:

All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.

When deciding whether a vacancy exists, it is necessary to consider the effect of this provision. For example, when an officer resigns and his resignation is accepted, the law operates to continue him in office until his successor qualifies. Jones v.