Opinion No.
[…] (2) the convening at one location of a quorum of the governing board is difficult or impossible.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.121 (Vernon 1994); see also id. § 551.125 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (similar authorization for all governmental bodies). This provision applies only when immediate action is required and it is difficult or impossible to convene a quorum at one location. It does not authorize the board to conduct a regular meeting by telephone, or allow a board member to participate in a regular meeting by telephone.

Section 551.127 of the Government Code1 allows a governmental body to hold a meeting by videoconference call "only if a quorum of the governmental body is physically present at one location of the meeting."Id. § 551.127(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). In addition to the usual notice requirements set out in subchapter C of the Act, meetings held by videoconference call are subject to the following notice requirements: