Re: Whether the state employee pay raise effective September 1, 2001 applies to appellate court briefing attorneys and law clerks (RQ-0428-JC)
[…] Gov't Code Ann. ch. 654 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2002), and part 2, article IX of the General Appropriations Act, which includes provisions relating to the Position Classification Act. We will review these provisions to provide a context for understanding section 10.12.
The Position Classification Act is the most important provision governing state employees' compensation, although it is not the only statute authorizing the legislature to provide for the compensation of state employees, including employees of the judiciary, in the appropriations act. See id. §§ 22.301 (Vernon 1988) (salaries of "the clerks, other officers, and employees of the supreme court, court of criminal appeals, and courts of appeals shall be determined by the legislature in its appropriation acts for the support of the judiciary"); 659.011 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2002) ("salaries of all state officers and employees are in the amounts provided by the biennial appropriations act"), 659.012 (providing for minimum salaries for justices of the supreme court, justices and chief justices of the courts of appeals, and judges of