Opinion No.
[…] 4. If a court reporting firm's application is not approved by the Board, must the Board provide an opportunity for a hearing if the court reporting firm can continue to operate without the Board's application approval?

Letter from Sid L. Harle, Chairman, Court Reporters Certification Board, to Honorable Dan Morales, Attorney General (Mar. 24, 1998) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter "Request Letter"].

Subsection 52.021(h) provides that a court reporting firm "shall register with the board by completing an application in a form adopted by the board." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 52.021(h) (Vernon 1998). The registration of court reporting firms operates differently from the certification of court reporters, and it also serves a different purpose.