Opinion No.
[…] 5. Under subsection (i), is the Board restricted to imposing a fee under this subsection for filing the application or is the Board entitled to apply the sanctions available to it under Chapter 52, Texas Gov't Code, against a court reporting firm that has violated its rules? These sanctions, if available, would include injunctive actions against court reporting firms that fail to register with the Board and disciplinary actions against registrant court reporting firms that violate rules promulgated by the Supreme Court [of Texas] for the Board.

Request Letter at 2.

Subsection 52.021(i) provides that "[r]ules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to a court reporting firm" and that "[t]he board may enforce this subsection by assessing a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 52.021(i) (Vernon 1998). The sanctions available to the Board under Government Code chapter 52 apply to individual court reporters who are certified or required to be certified by the Board, not to court reporting firms. Section 52.021(g) of the Government Code authorizes the Board to enforce the certification requirement "by seeking an injunction or by filing a complaint against a person who is not certified," id. § 52.021(g), and section 52.029 authorizes it to "revoke or suspend the shorthand reporter's certification or issue a reprimand to the reporter" for various causes set out in the statute. Id. § 52.029.

Subsection 52.021(i), however, does not require owners of a court reporting firm to be certified as court reporters.